| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1993 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5309Y |
| MSN: | 27-2382 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31073 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spencer, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Prarie Du Chien, WI (PDC |
| Destination airport: | (KSPW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EXHAUSTED DURING AN ILS TO RUNWAY 12. A LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE RESULTED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN ROUGH TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE FAILED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause: the pilot's to switch fuel tanks which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor related to the accident was the rough terrain on which the airplane was landed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA375 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA375
Location