| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1993 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9600B |
| MSN: | 32897 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlie Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WHEN HE REALIZED HE PROBABLY WOULD NOT GET THE FLOATPLANE AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE LAKE. HE SAID HE MISTAKENLY PULLED THE PROPELLER CONTROL KNOB BACK INSTEAD OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL KNOB. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE AND WENT UP ONTO THE TUNDRA, DURING WHICH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED HIS DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND DID NOT FOLLOW THE STANDARD PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES FOR THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA187
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 April 1996 |
N9600B |
Private |
0 |
Big Lake, AK |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel starvation |
Location