Accident Robinson R22 N88RD, Sunday 19 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88RD
MSN: 2214
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND THE HELICOPTER NEAR A ROCK QUARRY. AFTER A 'NORMAL' APPROACH INTO THE WIND, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE CHOSEN LANDING SITE 'APPEARED UNEVEN.' HE DECIDED TO DISCONTINUE THE APPROACH. HE DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE ABOVE THE GROUND, OR ENOUGH POWER AVAILABLE TO INITIATE AN IMMEDIATE CLIMB, AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO DESCEND. THE LEFT SKID IMPACTED TERRAIN AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING AND HIS DELAY IN PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA180

Location