| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1993 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731UF |
| MSN: | 18803160T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manila, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE, DUE TO A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AFTER THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 100 FEET BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY BUT STILL DID NOT ACCELERATE AND SETTLED INTO THE COTTON FIELD ABOUT 300 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT THE COTTON AND THE AIRPLANE WAS PULLED TO THE LEFT AND IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE DOUBLE WALL AIR INDUCTION HOSE REVEALED THAT THE INSIDE WALL OF THE HOSE HAD SEPARATED AND BLOCKED THE AIR INTAKE.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE COLLAPSE OF AN AIR INDUCTION HOSE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA260
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location