| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3680M |
| MSN: | 12-2631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT ONE MILE SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION, WHERE HE WAS PLANNING TO REFUEL. THE OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO REACH HIS DESTINATION.
Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA181
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 April 1995 |
N3680M |
Alaska Flying Network |
0 |
Soldotna, AK |
 |
sub |
Location