Accident Luscombe 8E N2485K, Sunday 19 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2485K
MSN: 5212
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3337 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA358

Location