| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1993 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Henry |
| Registration: | N9704G |
| MSN: | 18052204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3526 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Philadelphi, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cadiz, OH (7OH0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER OFF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO GRASS. THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE UNDER CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE REPORTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, SUBSEQUENTLY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUNDLOOP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA181
Location