| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1993 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N840B |
| MSN: | 6772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1783 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Festus, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Clair, MO (K39) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the airplane when the tailwheel spring failed during landing roll. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surface determined the failure was from fatigue.
Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the tailwheel spring.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA369 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA369
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2002 |
N840B |
Paul V Graves |
0 |
Farmington, Missouri |
 |
sub |
Location