Accident Grumman AA5B N55VL, Saturday 18 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55VL
MSN: AA5B-1064
Total airframe hrs:2294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, AND WAS ABOUT 5 MILES SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THERE WAS A LOUD POP AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO '...VIBRATE VIOLENTLY.' THE PILOT STATED THE VIBRATION BECAME MANAGEABLE WHEN HE REDUCED ENGINE POWER TO IDLE. HE REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY AS THE AIRPLANE GLIDED TOWARD THE SELECTED FORCED LANDING SITE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND FLIPPED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL, COMING TO REST INVERTED. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE OUTBOARD 13.75 INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED DURING FLIGHT. THE SEPARATED PORTION WAS RECOVERED, AND BOTH PIECES OF THE FAILED BLADE WERE EXAMINED BY THE NTSB'S MATERIALS LAB. THE LAB'S EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRACK ARREST POSITIONS EMANATED FROM A CAVITY ON THE FLAT FACE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE. THE PROPELLER WAS CHECKED FOR BALANCE, BLADE TRACK AND ANGLE, AND WAS PAINTED 9 1/2 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE CAVITY CONTAINED PAINT SIMILAR TO THE REST OF THE FLAT FACE OF THE BLADE.

Probable Cause: the fatigue failure and separation of a portion of propeller blade during cruise flight. Related factors are the damage to the flat face of the blade, and inadequate maintenance inspection of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA365

Location