Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N5029M, Friday 17 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5029M
MSN: A-75-8
Total airframe hrs:4642 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE LANDED 'A LITTLE LONG' ON THE GRAVEL BAR, THEN COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE OVER RUNNING THE DEPARTURE END. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE GRAVEL BAR WAS ABOUT 800 FEET LONG AND THE PILOT SAID HE HAD LANDED THERE PREVIOUSLY SEVERAL TIMES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA179

Location