| Date: | Friday 17 September 1993 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25DK |
| MSN: | 8287 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 48 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carbondale, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peru, IL (KVYS) |
| Destination airport: | (KMDH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING FOR AN APPROACH TO LAND. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AFTER REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A NEARBY FIELD. ACCORDING TO AN INVESTIGATING OFFICER FROM THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, THE PILOT BELIEVED THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING BECAUSE IT WAS 'OUT OF FUEL.'
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO LACK OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA368 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA368
Location