Accident Boeing 757-232 N627DL, Wednesday 15 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1993
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N627DL
MSN: 22917/129
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE FLIGHT CLIMBED THROUGH 10,000 FEET, THE FLIGHT CREW TURNED THE SEAT BELT SIGN OFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 13,500 FEET, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE WHICH RESULTED IN A SERIOUS INJURY TO A FLIGHT ATTENDANT. BEFORE ENTERING THE TURBULENT CONDITION, THE FLIGHT CREW OBSERVED CONVECTIVE BUILDUPS ON RADAR FIVE MILES NORTHEAST OF THEIR POSITION. NO AVOIDANCE ACTION WAS TAKEN UNTIL AFTER THE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S INACCURATE EVALUATION OF WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE FLIGHT ENTERING AN AREA OF TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA159