Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N60LN, Tuesday 12 October 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1993
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60LN
MSN: 27-2593
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hog Cay, Little Exuma -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deadman's Cay (MYLD)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared whilst en route from Deadman's Cay, Long Island, to Nassau International Airport (both in the Bahamas), and was later found to have crashed into the sea off Hog Key, Little Exuma. Last contact with the flight was at 08:00, about 40 minutes after departure when the pilot reported abeam Farmer's Cay on track for Nassau.

Weather at the time of the accident is believed to have been poor with a depression centred over the Exuma Cays giving strong winds low cloud and heavy rain. The airplane did not arrive at the destination airport. The airplane was found in 8 feet of water near Hog Cay, Bahamas at latitude 24'24.07" North and longitude 75'33.74" West on October 14, 1993, at 20:10. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured.

One of the aircraft (Cessna 402B N7093L) which had helped search for the Aztec was also destroyed when it crashed shortly after take-off from Congo Town, Andros killing the two people on board.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA94WA006 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13622&ntsbno=MIA94WA006&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=60LN