| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 1993 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11689 |
| MSN: | 354-72 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattawamkeag, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Medway, ME |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING THE LOCAL CHIEF OF POLICE AROUND THE AREA AT ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO SEARCH FOR MARIJUANA PLANTS. THE PILOT INITIATED A STEEP BANK TURN TO THE RIGHT TO REVERSE DIRECTION AFTER COMPLETING A LOW PASS. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE LOSS OF LIFT WAS DUE TO A GUST AND DID NOT TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION IN TIME TO RECOVER FORM THE STALL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.
Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOT'S INITIATION OF AN EXCESSIVE MANEUVER (STEEP BANK TURN) AT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL, AND 2) THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECOGNITION OF THE NATURE OF THE EMERGENCY, CAUSING A DELAY IN PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION TO RECOVER FROM THE AERODYNAMIC STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA177