| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Erickson Air Crane, Inc. |
| Registration: | N501RR |
| MSN: | 363D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5123 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20R/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (Q61) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A HELICOPTER FLYING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED INTO TREES WHILE HOVERING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE PILOT REPORTED A STABIIZED 500 FOOT AGL HOVER WHEN THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A 'VIOLENT VERTICAL DESCENT.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER IMPROPERLY PLANNING HIS APPROACH TO A HOVER BY AVOIDING CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO SETTLING WITH POWER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA353
Location