Serious incident Douglas DC-8-63 (F) N870BX, Wednesday 15 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1993
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-63 (F)
Owner/operator:American International Airways
Registration: N870BX
MSN: 46036/445
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:51495 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE NIGHT INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH, THE FIRST OFFICER WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ALIGNED WITH THE LOCALIZER. THE CAPTAIN TOOK THE CONTROLS AND WAS FORCED TO UTILIZE FULL RIGHT AILERON AND FULL RIGHT AILERON TRIM TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE LEVEL. A MISSED APPROACH WAS EXECUTED AND AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED. THE CREW PERFORMED ANOTHER APPROACH WITH 'SEVERE AILERON PROBLEMS' BUT LANDED SAFELY. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED A SEPARATED AILERON CABLE. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE CABLE WAS SEVERELY WORN, WHICH CAUSED THE SEPARATION. THE AIRPLANE UNDERWENT A 'C' CHECK INSPECTION ABOUT 2,582 HOURS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. NO RECORDS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE THE AILERON CABLES WERE ADEQUATELY INSPECTED OR REPLACED.

Probable Cause: THE OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH LED TO A WORN AILERON CABLE WHICH SEPARATED IN FLIGHT AND CAUSED A LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93IA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93IA176