Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95608, Monday 13 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95608
MSN: 7908
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puget Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH FOR A GLASSY WATER LANDING. AS HE MADE A MINOR HEADING CORRECTION IN ORDER TO LAND DIRECTLY INTO THE WIND, THE LEFT FLOAT HIT THE WATER. THE FLOATS WERE TORN FROM THE AIRPLANE WHICH SANK IMMEDIATELY. THE PILOT HAD NOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN AND WAS NOT RESCUED UNTIL 9 DAYS LATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER. A FACTOR WAS THE GLASSY WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA185

Location