| Date: | Monday 13 September 1993 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-23A |
| Owner/operator: | North American Airlines |
| Registration: | N757NA |
| MSN: | 24567/257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10274 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jamaica, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, A RUDDER RATIO WARNING LIGHT APPEARED, FOLLOWED BY UNCOMMANDED RIGHT RUDDER MOVEMENT AND LEFT AILERON INPUT. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED UNDER CONTROL AND THE CREW COUNTERACTED THE RUDDER MOVEMENT MANUALLY. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO ABORT THE FLIGHT AND LANDED SAFELY AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE RUDDER RATIO WARNING WAS DISPLAYED ON TWO SUBSEQUENT FLIGHTS, DESPITE REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO RESOLVE THE DISCREPANCY. AFTER THE FOURTH WARNING WAS DISPLAYED IN ABOUT TWO MONTHS, AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT YAW DAMPER MODULE REVEALED A MALFUNCTION IN THE LEFT HYDRAULIC PRESSURE SWITCH. THE UNIT WAS REMOVED AND REPLACED. NO FURTHER INCIDENTS INVOLVING A RUDDER RATIO WARNING WERE REPORTED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT HYDRAULIC PRESSURE SWITCH, WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT YAW DAMPER MODULE TO BECOME INOPERATIVE RESULTING IN UNCOMMANDED RUDDER MOVEMENTS DURING FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93IA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93IA175
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 March 2021 |
C-FLAJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
near Winnipeg, MB |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location