Serious incident Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe N44094, Sunday 12 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe
Owner/operator:Chet Rasberry, Inc.
Registration: N44094
MSN: 421
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:P&W T73-P1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anita Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A #2 ENGINE FAILURE DURING A HOVER FOR LANDING WITH AN EXTERNAL LOAD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT THE POWER TURBINE DISC REMAINED INTACT. HOWEVER, ALL THE TURBINE BLADES WERE BENT, BROKEN, OR MISSING THE ENGINE CASE WAS SEVERED IN TWO PARTS IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE PLANE OF ROTATION OF THE POWER TURBINE. THE MANUFACTURER'S TBO WAS 1800 HRS. THE COMPANY HAD A MILITARY TBO EXTENSION, APPROVED BY THE FAA, TO 2100 HRS. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 2058 HRS AT THE TIME OF THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE TURBINE BLADE FROM THE POWER TURBINE DISC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA176

Location