| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1993 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-238B |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N17025 |
| MSN: | 20535/217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2898 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7R4G2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 387 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | LGW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE WING FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AFTER TAKEOFF, THE CAPTAIN NOTED AIRFRAME VIBRATION. HE DUMPED FUEL AND RETURNED TO LAND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE NO 1 MOVABLE FLAP FAIRING WAS MISSING. THE FAIRING WAS LOCATED THE NEXT DAY IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES FROM THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE FAIRING REVEALED THAT THE TWO, LOWER HINGE BOLTS WERE MISSING. THE HINGES AND BUSHINGS SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF DEFORMATION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the fairing by company maintenance personnel, resulting in the infligh separation of the fairing in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93IA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93IA184