Accident Cessna 180 N7541K, Saturday 11 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Sixty-thirty North
Registration: N7541K
MSN: 18052666
Total airframe hrs:3253 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper Landing, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quartz Creek, AK (JLA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REDUCED POWER BY RETARDING THE THROTTLE. THE ENGINE RESPONDED AND CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 03 BUT WAS UNABLE TO REDUCE POWER AND OVER SHOT THE RUNWAY. HE WAS TURNING TO REVERSE COURSE AND LAND ON RUNWAY 21. DURING THE TURN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE MORE POWER AND AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND CRASHED INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE THROTTLE ARM WAS NOT SAFETIED TO THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE STOP IAW THE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE AND HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE ARM FROM THE THORTTLE SHAFT, THE FAILURE OF THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH THE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE, AND THE COMPANY MANAGEMENT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA173

Location