| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1993 |
| Time: | 10:27 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45FD |
| MSN: | 20146 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL TRAFFIC PATTERN PERSONAL FLIGHT. ON THE FIRST APPROACH THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEARS.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the landing airspeed. The inadvertent stall was a factor related to this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA355
Location