Accident Culver LFA N41729, Saturday 11 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41729
MSN: 450
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1426 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Willits, CA (O28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot commenced taking off from runway 34 and was unaware that a tow plane's banner had been suspended across the runway. Seconds before impact, the pilot observed the obstruction and attempted to avoid it by abruptly pulling up. The airplane's landing gear snagged the pickup wire and the airplane crashed into an adjacent open field. Airport management gave the banner company personnel permission to locate the banner on the runway and failed to close the runway. The banner company personnel failed to abide by its FAA waiver for banner operations which limited banner placement to at least '500 feet from any active runway, person ... and aircraft.'

Probable Cause: the airport management's failure to provide notice of the banner operation and to close the runway. An additional cause was the banner operator's failure to ensure that the runway on which he placed his banner equipment was closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA349

Location