Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N36613, Saturday 11 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36613
MSN: 301-0344
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deatsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT BETWEEN AERIAL APPLICATION SITES, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BACKFIRED THREE TIMES AND THEN LOST POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE FULL POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING; DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. DURING THE AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION, AN ENGINE RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED USING INSTALLED AIRFRAME COMPONENTS AND SYSTEMS, BUT FULL POWER WAS NOT DEVELOPED. THE SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HEAD BETWEEN THE SPARK PLUGS. ACCORDING TO AN ENGINE OVERHAUL FACILITY, THESE TYPE CRACKS ARE COMMON IN THE OLD RADIAL TYPE ENGINES.

Probable Cause: WAS A CRACK IN NO.3 CYLINDER HEAD WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA157

Location