| Date: | Friday 10 September 1993 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2074Q |
| MSN: | 177RG0474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valdosta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hampton, GA (4A7) |
| Destination airport: | Cocoa Beach, FL (KCOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE AT 7500 FEET, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID FLYING INTO CLOUDS. AS HE MANEUVERED HE ENTERED AN AREA OF SEVERE TURBULENCE WHERE THE AIRPLANE LOST ABOUT 4000 FEET. THE PILOT RECALLED HEARING THE AIRFRAME POP AND FELT THE AIRFRAME TWIST. AFTER REGAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT NOTICED SOME DEFORMATION TO THE WING ASSEMBLY AND AIRFRAME. AFTER DETERMINING THE DAMAGE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVING, THE PILOT DISCOVERED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. AN OFF RUNWAY EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRASSY AREA PARALLEL TO THE SOUTHWEST RUNWAY. DURING A SUBSEQUENT CONVERSATION WITH THE PILOT, HE REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE AREA OF TURBULENCE ABOUT ONE MILE FROM A CLOUD BUILD UP; VISUAL WEATHER CONDITIONS PREVAILED BELOW THE BROKEN CLOUD LAYERS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF INFLIGHT WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE AND SUBSEQUENT OVERSTRESS OF THE AIRFRAME.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA154
Location