Accident Cessna 172P N55475, Sunday 7 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1996
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Gulf Aircraft Leasing Inc
Registration: N55475
MSN: 17275189
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresh Creek, Andros Island (MYAF)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On January 7 1996 while en route from Fresh Creek, Andros Island to Nassau, Bahamas, the pilot advised ATC that he was losing control. The aircraft failed to arrive at Nassau and was later found to have crashed into the sea. The accident happened in daylight (08:00 EDT) but in IMC. The aircraft was operating under a VFR flight plan.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05183
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=55475
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf