Accident Cessna 170B N4473B, Friday 10 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Gerald & Genevee Broshar
Registration: N4473B
MSN: 26817
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbertsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, IN (KAID)
Destination airport:(M34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 170B, N4473B, LANDED ON RUNWAY 27 WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND. HE SAID THAT DURING THE FLARE, THE WIND BLEW THE PLANE TO THE LEFT. DURING TOUCHDOWN, ITS LEFT WING HIT THE RUNWAY & THE PLANE ANGLED TO THE LEFT, CROSSED A PARALLEL TAXIWAY, ENTERED A RAMP AREA, AND HIT A PARKED PIPER PA-28, N6947J. THE CESSNA'S PROP SEVERED THE LEFT WING OF THE PA-28, OUTBOARD OF THE LEFT GEAR. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. ABOUT 23 MILES WEST AT PADUCAH, KY, THE 1550 EDT WEATHER WAS IN PART: 1500 FT SCATTERED, 15 MI VISIBILITY, WIND FROM 350 DEG AT 11 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA168

Location