| Date: | Friday 10 September 1993 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Adventures, Inc. |
| Registration: | N47NH |
| MSN: | 1192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3982 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Floriston, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI was instructing his student in performing pinnacle approaches and landings to high density altitude mountainous locations. The student was initially flying. When the R22 had descended to 50 feet above the 6,100 ft MSL pinnacle, the CFI elected to made a go-around after observing that the terrain was not appropriate for the landing. The CFI took control of the helicopter, began turning right, and observed that the main rotor RPM decreased. The CFI attempted to recover RPM by reducing collective and rolling on full throttle. The R22 continued descending until colliding with a tree and terrain.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain main rotor RPM after initiating a go-around from a pinnacle approach. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA348
Location