| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1993 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4719B |
| MSN: | 2072602 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1716 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDS DURING THE INITIAL GROUND ROLL WERE 020 DEGREES TO 040 DEGREES OFF RUNWAY 08 AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 17 KNOTS. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE WINDS SHIFTED TO 360 DEGREES AT THE TIME THE TAIL CAME OFF THE RUNWAY AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR SHIFTING WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA258
Location