| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1993 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Russaero Flying Service |
| Registration: | N731ED |
| MSN: | 18802831T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3113 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ringling, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT THE END OF THE STRIP AND WAS FLOWN CLOSE TO THE GROUND IN ORDER TO FLY UNDER A SET OF POWER LINES NEAR THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THE POWER LINES, THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FOR A BRIEF TIME, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL AS THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN AND COLLIDING WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE AIRPLANE THEN CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA195
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 1996 |
N731ED |
Northern Aero, Inc. |
0 |
Opheim, MT |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location