| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 1993 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N350SW |
| MSN: | 24409/1748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13579 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (KMCI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on final approach when the tower controller requested a go-around for traffic separation. The flight crew executed the go-around. The first officer, who was flying the airplane remarked the airplane was not flying right. Cabin attendants reported a problem with the left flaps. An off-duty captain riding in the cockpit investigated and reported the left outboard foreflap was broken and hanging loose. The Captain took control and made an uneventful landing. Examination of the failed flap assembly found that the nuts were missing on the two aft bolts which hold the inboard sequencing carriage to the foreflap attach lug, and the two forward bolts were fractured.
Probable Cause: a failure of the left outboard foreflap due to the loss of the bolts that hold the inboard sequencing carriage to the foreflap attach lug.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA354
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 