Accident Aero Commander 500B N6138X, Wednesday 12 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1999
Time:08:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Eec Investment Inc.
Registration: N6138X
MSN: 927-10
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-B1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa-locka, FL (OPF)
Destination airport:Nassau, OF (MYNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on approach, and the pilot was in radio contact with approach control. For unknown reasons the pilot performed a 360-degree turn, without permission from the controller, and was then vectored to a different runway. After acknowledging the clearance to the new runway, the controller lost all contact with the flight. None of the radio communications indicated that the pilot was having mechanical or medical problems. A search was initiated by air and a debris field was located. Five yellow life jackets, 1 six man life raft, several unidentified pieces of white and gold airframe were recovered. The pilot and the wreckage were never recovered from the water. At the time of the accident the pilot's license had been suspended by the FAA.
Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with water for undetermined reasons, due to the wreckage never being recovered from the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18844&key=1