Accident Rans S-12 UNREG, Monday 6 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 4170949
Engine model:ROTAX 582-C-3.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY A WITNESS AS IT TOOK OFF FROM A LAKE AND MADE A LEFT DOWNWIND DEPARTURE. A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MAKING ANOTHER LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL AS IF TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE SLOW AND WAS OBSERVED TO SHUDDER FROM LEFT TO RIGHT BEFORE GOING INTO A LEFT ROLL AND A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE MANEUVERING RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA191