Accident Cessna 421B N747BW, Monday 6 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Pelican State Charter Service
Registration: N747BW
MSN: 421B0303
Total airframe hrs:5727 hours
Engine model:Continental GTIS0-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MS (KGLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AS HE LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A FENCE ROW AND STRUCK A TREE. ACCORDING TO A FAA INSPECTOR, 'SKID MARKS AT THE SCENE INDICATED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS WORKING PROPERLY.' THE INSPECTOR FURTHER STATED THAT THE CONDITION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE A FENCE AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA254

Location