| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1993 |
| Time: | 18:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3629M |
| MSN: | 12-2476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ptarmigan Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF FROM REMOTE DIRT STRIP AND BECAME MIRED IN MUD. THE PILOT DEPLANED, LEAVING THE ENGINE RUNNING UNATTENDED AND LIFTED THE TAIL WHEEL FREE. WITH ATTENTION DIVERTED BY WORK TO FREE THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER ARC AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY WALKED INTO A TURNING PROPELLER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT RUNWAY WHICH MIRED THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION DURING THE ATTEMPT TO FREE THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA171
Location