| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1993 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180TM |
| MSN: | 32674 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sweet Lucy Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLOAT PLANE WITH FOUR PERSONS ABOARD WAS UPSET IN HIGH WINDS WHILE TAXIING IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA169
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 2002 |
N180TM |
Private |
0 |
Tenakee Springs, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 27 April 2012 |
N180TM |
McCorkle Farms Inc |
0 |
Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW) |
 |
sub |