| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1993 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89467 |
| MSN: | 8499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trenton, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Centralia, IL (KENL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON A SOD STRIP TYPICALLY USED BY ULTRALIGHT AIRPLANES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA358 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA358
Location