Accident Van's RV-6 N16JL, Sunday 5 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16JL
MSN: 20958
Total airframe hrs:139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE POST DURING GROUND ROLL. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE GASCOLATOR FUEL DRAIN WAS LOCKED IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PIC IN HIS FAILURE TO CLOSE THE FUEL DRAIN VALVE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE POST LOCATED IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA192

Location