Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5765L, Saturday 4 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5765L
MSN: AA1-0165
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DECAY DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT TO A NEARBY FIELD. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN HIGH GRASS, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRFRAME RECEIVED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 AND 3 CYLINDER SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED, AND WOULD NOT PRODUCE A SPARK. A COMPRESSION CHECK SHOWED NO COMPRESSION ON THE NUMBERS 1 AND 4 CYLINDERS.

Probable Cause: FOULED SPARK PLUGS ON THE NUMBER 2 AND 3 CYLINDERS, AND A LACK OF COMPRESSION ON THE NUMBER 1 AND 4 CYLINDERS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA149

Location