Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N913DL, Friday 3 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:23:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N913DL
MSN: 49544/1443
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:15686 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A HARD LANDING, A CABIN ATTENDANT WAS STANDING IN THE AIRPLANE'S AISLE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE CABIN ATTENDANT'S ANKLE TWISTED WHICH RESULTED IN A BONE FRACTURE. REVIEW OF THE COCKPIT VOICE RECORDER REVEALED THAT THE CAPTAIN SIGNALED TO THE CABINCREW TO PREPARE FOR LANDING ABOUT EIGHT MINUTES AND 37 SECONDS PRIOR TO THE LANDING. THE INJURED CABIN ATTENDANT STATED THAT HE WAS OUT OF HIS JUMPSEAT PREPARING A GALLEY FOR LANDING WHEN HE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WAS CLOSE TO THE GROUND. THE INJURED CABIN ATTENDANT STATED THAT HE WAS ON THE WAY TO HIS JUMPSEAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN. THE DIGITAL FLIGHT DATA RECORDER REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT 124 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED WITH A VERTICAL VELOCITY OF 10.7 FEET PER SECOND. THE MAXIMUM VERTICAL ACCELERATION RECORDED AT TOUCH DOWN WAS 2.5 G'S. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT DAMAGED AND NO OTHER AIRPLANE OCCUPANTS WERE INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE CABIN ATTENDANT DID NOT FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA155