Accident Piper PA-12 N2966M, Friday 3 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2966M
MSN: 12-1360
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:12907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE RENTING THE AIRPLANE, THE PIC/CFI WAS ADVISED BY THE OWNER THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS DIFFICULT TO TAXI AT LOW SPEEDS. THE PIC/CFI STATED THIS IN THE SUBMITTED WRITTEN REPORT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. RUNWAY 36 WAS THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE FRONT SEAT PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. WHILE LANDING AFTER THE TAIL WHEEL CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, THE EMPENNAGE SWUNG TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRPLANE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER, BRAKE, AND AILERON INPUTS BUT THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. EXAMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY BY AN FAA CERTIFICATED MECHANIC REVEALED THAT A BOLT WHICH SECURES THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY TO THE FUSELAGE WAS SEVERELY WORN. REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 121 HOURS SINCE THE 100 HOUR INSPECTION WHICH WAS PERFORMED ON MAY 7, 1993.

Probable Cause: OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/CFI WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT AND THE WORN CONDITION OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1994 N2966M Private 0 Rayville, LA sub