Accident Bensen B8 UNREG, Friday 3 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN FLYING BETWEEN 300 AND 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, IT SUDDENLY 'ROLLED RIGHT, NEARLY INVERTED, AND DESCENDED APPROXIMATELY 80 DEGREES NOSE DOWN.' SEVERAL DEEP GOUGES AND A SCRAPE MARK WERE NOTED ATOP THE ENGINE CRANKCASE, DIRECTLY BENEATH THE CENTER ENGINE MOUNTING BOLT. THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS FRACTURED. THIS FRACTURE, ACCORDING TO A METALLURGIST, WAS DUE TO FATIGUE. THE REMAINING FRACTURES WERE DUE TO OVERLOAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CENTER ENGINE MOUNT THAT ALTERED THE THRUST AND LIFT VECTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA272

Location