| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1993 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2384D |
| MSN: | 20536 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2548 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wulik River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A MOUNTAIN RIDGE, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL ENTERED A DEPRESSION AND HE HAD TO USE HARDER THAN NORMAL CONTROL FORCES TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ALIGNED WITH THE TAKEOFF PATH. WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME OUT OF THE DEPRESSION, IT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND BECAUSE OF THE LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND, IT CAME BACK DOWN ON THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL AND THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE THEN SPUN AROUND CLOCKWISE ABOUT 180 DEGREES AND HIT ON THE NOSE, THEN THE LEFT WING. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR BOXES WERE TORN OUT OF THE FUSELAGE, WHICH WAS ALSO DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA168
Location