Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N918TW, Thursday 2 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Trans Word Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N918TW
MSN: 49367/1197
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:GE JT8D-209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York, NY (KLGA)
Destination airport:(KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE CAPTAIN WAS TURNING THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING ITS LANDING ROLL HE SAID IT WAS '...EXTREMELY DIFFICULT TO TURN.' THE CAPTAIN SAID THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO A 45 DEGREE ANGLE TO THE RUNWAY AND WOULD GO NO FURTHER. THE STEERING SYSTEM FAILED AND THE CAPTAIN ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE TAXIWAY USING BRAKES AND REVERSE THRUST. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT STOP AND ROLLED OFF ONTO THE GRASS AREA ADJACENT TO THE TAXIWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM FOUND THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM POWER TRANSFER UNIT'S (PTU) HOUSING WAS CRACKED AROUND ITS ENTIRE CIRCUMFERENCE. THE PTU ON THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS AN EARLY STYLE UNIT ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN. THE SERVICE BULLETIN ADVISED OWNERS OF THE AIRPLANE TO REPLACE THE ORIGINAL ALUMINUM HOUSING WITH A CAST IRON TYPE. EXAMINATION OF THE PTU'S HOUSING FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED SHRINKAGE CAVITIES, AND LARGE SILICON INCLUSIONS.

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the power transfer unit caused by a material defect which resulted in a total hydraulic system failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA352