| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1991 |
| Time: | 18:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Mccall Air Taxi |
| Registration: | N7216N |
| MSN: | U20603566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3393 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mccall, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Mccall, ID (KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN THE PATTERN FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN SCHOOL YARD. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN. DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE COATED WITH A LAYER OF BLACK CARBON. COCKPIT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP SWITCH WAS POSITIONED IN THE LOW SETTING. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED.
Probable Cause: PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES WERE NOT FOLLOWED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER FUEL BOOST PUMP SELECTOR POSITION, LEADED SPARK PLUGS AND SUNGLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91FA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91FA175
Location