Serious incident Cessna A185F N6279E, Thursday 2 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Sea Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N6279E
MSN: 18504019
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4198 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pilottown, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT LANDED ON A RIVER AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS DISEMBARKED. THE AIRPLANE'S OWNER FLEW OVER THE RIVER AND SAW THE PILOT WAVE AT HIM. THE OWNER THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE WATER TAXIING SLOWLY ACROSS THE RIVER. THE OWNER FLEW LOW OVER THE RIVER, OBSERVED THE PILOT SLUMPED OVER THE CONTROLS, AND WATCHED AS THE AIRPLANE TAXIED INTO THE RIVER BANK. THE OWNER LANDED AND FOUND THE PILOT WAS NOT BREATHING AND HAD NO PULSE. THE PILOT WAS LATER PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT A NEARBY HOSPITAL. AUTOPSY PROTOCOL ATTRIBUTED DEATH TO 'ACUTE CORONARY INSUFFICIENCY DUE TO ATHEROSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCVLAR DISEASE AND ABNORMAL CORONARY ARTERY DISTRIBUTION.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND BECOMING PHYSICALLY INCAPACITATED (HEART ATTACK).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93IA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93IA250