Accident Bensen B8M N8447, Thursday 2 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Walter Lach
Registration: N8447
MSN: 1122
Total airframe hrs:617 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS FLARING TO LAND, THE ROTOR CONTROL ARM (CONTROL STICK) FAILED AT A LOCATION JUST ABOVE THE PILOT'S HEAD. THE GYROCOPTER THEN ROLLED OVER AND CRASHED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CONTROL ARM HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE ORIGINATED WHERE THE CONTROL ARM HAD BEEN CHAFED BY A LOOSE CLAMP.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE GYROCOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR CONTROL ARM. fACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A LOOSE CLAMP ON THE ROTOR CONTROL ARM, DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OR INSPECTION, WHICH RESULTED IN CHAFING OF THE CONTROL ARM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA149