| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71585 |
| MSN: | 3012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2890 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kijik River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Destination airport: | Stony River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE WAS 'DRAGGING THE STRIP' TO CHECK THE SUITABILITY OF THE AREA FOR A FUTURE LANDING AREA FOR HUNTING CLIENTS. DURING THE LOW PASS THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN IN A HOLE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN IN ANOTHER HOLE, THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE LOW PASS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA165
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location