Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N10987, Tuesday 31 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10987
MSN: 330-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AN UNPREPARED REMOTE SITE APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET LONG. JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE IT STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO CORRECT SUFFICIENTLY BEFORE HITTING AN EMBANKMENT AND COMING TO A STOP IN THE BUSHES. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS CLOSE TO ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2008 N10987 Private 0 Tetlin Airport, Tetlin, Alaska sub
Bounced on landing

Location