| Date: | Monday 30 August 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Mesaba Airlines |
| Registration: | N446MA |
| MSN: | AC-693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11069 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Thief Rve Falls, MN (TVF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT CREW WAS ON A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT. THE CREW EXPERIENCED A RESTRICTION TO AILERON CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND. ON APPROACH TO LANDING THERE WAS LIMITED AILERON CONTROL TO THE LEFT, AND NO AILERON CONTROL TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AILERON CABLE DISCLOSED THAT IT WAS BROKEN. AN INDEPENDENT METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CABLE REVEALED THAT THE FAILURE WAS CONSISTENT WITH IT HAVING COME OFF THE PULLEY AND WEARING AGAINST A SMALL DIAMETER STEEL PIN. AFTER THE INCIDENT, A COMPLETE INSPECTION OF THE AIRLINE'S FLEET WAS CONDUCTED ON THE AILERON CONTROL CABLES AND NO SIMILAR DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause: the fractured aileron cable and other maintenance personnel's inadequate maintenance/adjustment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA382
Location